August 26, 2020
18:00 – 18:15

Opening Ceremony

18:15 – 19:15

Keynote Speech: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Patrick Teuffel
“Innovative and Sustainable Structural Design”

August 27, 2020
10:00 – 11:00

Session 1A: Energy Efficient Design 1

Session Chair: Eray Bozkurt

Wind Effects Research of Tall Buildings- İzmir New City Center Examples
Ahmet İlker Yaliner and Hasan Begec

An exploratory multi-objective retrofit decision-making process
Sahin Akin, Orçun Koral İşeri, Bilge Erdogan and Ipek Gursel Dino

The Daylight Quality in Educational Buildings in Terms of The Form of Skylight

Gizem Elbiz and Veli Mustafa Yönder

Session 1B: Computational Design and Fabrication 1

Session Chair: Wilhelm Neusser

An Agent-based Home Exchange Model to Reduce Commute Times of University Students
Yusuf Buyruk, Şehnaz Cenani and Gülen Çağdaş

A Parametric Approach on Vital Co-Urbanization Following Urban Metabolism Based Planning Strategies
Diellza Elshani, Ekaterina Vitineva and Artem Gilmanov

11:00 – 12:00

Session 2A: Computational Design and Fabrication 2

Session Chair: Carmen Amaddeo

Experiments for Design and Optimization of Thin Shell Structures
Erenalp Saltik and Sema Alaçam

Combining Digital and Analog Fabrication: A Freeform Gridshell Structure as an Urban Furniture Experiment in a Public Space
Esra Karatepe, Mauricio Morales-Beltran, Kaan Çetin, Berk Selamoğlu and Fulya Özbey

A parametric Approach to Optimize the Environmental Performance of Urban Streets in Izmir
Sara Khelil, Ebru Cubukcu and Alla Eddine Khelil

Session 2B: Energy Efficient Design 2

Session Chair: Başak Kundakçı Koyuncu

Irregular Light Scattering Properties of Innovative Fenestration for Comfortable and Energy-Efficient Buildings
Lars Oliver Grobe

Designing the Colour, Pattern and Specularity of Building Integrated Photovoltaics
Lars Oliver Grobe, Michaela Terwilliger and Stephen Wittkopf

What Can We Learn About Heavy Weight Thermal Performance in Lebanon’s Upper Mountains Cold Climate
Tony Geagea and Philippe H. Saleh

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:00

Session 3A: Kinetic Architecture 1

Session Chair: Yenal Akgün

Raising the Efficiency of Deployable Building Façades with Biomimetics for Hot and Arid Regions
Sara Khelil, Alla Eddine Khelil, Koray Korkmaz and Noureddine Zemmouri

Daylight Performance of Origami-Based Kinetic Facade Component in Terms of LEED Criteria

Zihni Yasinci, Tuğçe Kazanasmaz and Koray Korkmaz

A Review on Portable Structures

Merve Cerrahoğlu and Feray Maden

Session 3B: Sustainability and Structural Design 1

Session Chair: Ebru Alakavuk

At the Dawn of Space Architecture: What can Architects Learn from International Space Station and Architectural Design Challenges for Outer Space
Kutlu Enç and Lale Başarır

An Investigation into the Smart Site and Smart Site Management as Tools for Reducing Accidents and Near-Misses Caused by Environmental Risks

Nur Efşan Erusta and Begum Sertyesilisik

14:00 – 15:00

Session 4A: Sustainability and Structural Design 2

Session Chair: Ecehan Özmehmet

Integration of Sustainable and Technological Approaches to Flood Risk Management Systems in Coastal and Delta Cities
Çağla Ercanlı

Hygro-Thermal and Hydric Properties of Fibre and Aggregate Reinforced Earth Plaster

Matthieu Pedergnana and Soofia Tahira Elias Ozkan

Session 4B: Kinetic Architecture 2

Session Chair: Omar Avelleneda

Mobility Analysis of Reciprocal Frames
Gülçin Özen and Koray Korkmaz

The Architectural Application of Altmann Linkage as a Light Shelf
Fulya Atarer, Zehra Tuğçe Kazanasmaz, Koray Korkmaz and Gökhan Kiper

Overview of Origami Patterns Used in Folded Plate Structures

Andrée Sonad Karaveli Kartal

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:30

Session 5A: Energy Policies

Session Chair: Arzu Cilasun Kunduracı

A Comprehensive Design Framework for Sustainable High-Rises

Elif Topçu and Hasan Begeç

An Investigation into the Integration of Smart Water Systems to the Smart Water Policies

Egemen Sertyeşilışık and Nur Efşan Erusta

Session 5B: BIM Technologies

Session Chair: Mustafa Emre İlal

Evaluation of Building Information Modelling (BIM) Based Life Cycle Assessment (LCA)
İlayda Güngör and Nuray Benli Yıldız

A Research for the Integration of BIM with the Architecture Education in Turkey
Selda Toklu and Seher Güzelçoban Mayuk

As-Built Environment Paradata Model Utilized by hBIM
Tugba Saricaoglu and Nezihat Köşklük Kaya

17:30 – 18:30

Invited Speech: Dr. Ozan Önder Özener
“be smart to Build Smart…”

18:30 – 19:30

Invited Speech: Dr. Koray Velibeyoğlu
“Changing Conceptions of Innovation and Smartness in City Planning”

August 28, 2020
10:00 – 11:00

Session 6A: Transformable/Deployable Structures

Session Chair: Özgür Kilit

Relation Between the Iteration of Planar Retractable Plate Structure and Plane Symmetry Group
Aylin Gazi Gezgin and Koray Korkmaz

Inherent Gravity Force Balance in Moving Architecture
Volkert van der Wijk

A Novel Method for Design of Deployable Polygonal Surface with Plano-Spherical Linkages

Mesude Oraj Maral and Koray Korkmaz

Session 6B: Smart Cities

Session Chair: Işın Can Traunmüller

Decision Support Systems’ Applications in Smart City: A Comparative Study
Gülce Kırdar and Gülen Çağdaş

The Comparative Study on the Influence of Early Architectural Design Decisions on Energy Demand: A Case Study in Turkey
Orçun Koral Işeri and Onur Dursun

11:00 – 12:00

Session 7: Smart Cities

Session Chair: Berna Yaylalı Yıldız

Usage of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Disaster Resilient Smart Cities
Didem Ugurlu and Begum Sertyesilisik

Smart City Implementations in Turkey

Gamze Altındaş and Koray Velibeyoğlu

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:00

Session 8A: Digital Humanities

Session Chair: Ahenk Yılmaz

Smart Mobility and BIM Integrated City Model

Didem Uğurlu and Begum Sertyeşilışık

Smartphones, Embodiment, and Perception of Space
Marilia Kaisar

Computational Analysis and Design Strategies in Historic Urban Texture and A Conceptual Framework for New Design Processes
Pınar Çalışır Adem and Gülen Çağdaş

Session 8B: Smart and Bio-based Materials

Session Chair: Seçkin Kutucu

Biodesign with Mycelium in Architecture
Onur Kırdök, Sevde Nur Sertkaya, Yonca Yaman, İrem Kale, Esin Hameş Tuna, Ayça Tokuç, Didem Akyol Altun

Bacterial Biocalcification as an Opportunity for Green Building Sector
Setenay Sürmelioğlu, Özge Andiç-Çakır, Esin Hameş Tuna, Aylin Şendemir, Gülden Köktürk, Feyzal Avcı Özbakan and Aykut İsar

18:30 – 19:30

Special Closing Speech: Refik Anadol
“Machine Intelligence and Arts”

Each presentation will be last 30 minutes (15 mins. presentations + 15 mins. questions)